data privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

data privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This policy governs the use by BCK Audit Accounting & Tax Limited (‘BCK ‘us’ ‘we’) of any data you share with us whether by using our website www.bck.ie (the ‘BCK Website’) , submitting a documents to us or otherwise engaging with our services.

BCK respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we use your personal data when you visit the BCK Website (regardless of where you visit it from) or otherwise share data with us and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. For the purpose of this document, any reference to ‘our website’ or ‘this website’ or ‘the website’ shall be deemed to be a reference to the BCK Website accessed by you.

1. PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

1.1. Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how BCK collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to a newsletter, engage us to provide a service or participate in any events or programmes provided by us. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how

and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

1.2. Controller

BCK Audit Accounting & Tax Limited, a company registered in Ireland with company number 605495 and with registered address at Suite 4 &5 Bridgewater Business Centre, Conyngham Road, Islandbridge, Dublin 8, D08T9NH is the controller responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise [your legal rights], please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below. Name: The Privacy Manager, Address: Suite 4 & 5 Bridgewater Business Centre, Conyngham Road, Islandbridge, Dublin 8 D08T9NH

Email: privacy@bck.ie You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (www.dataprotection.ie) being the supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office so please contact us in the first instance by emailing us at privacy@bck.ie.

1.3. Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24/5/2018. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

1.4. Third-Party Links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

2.1. Personal Data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

2.1.1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, title, date of birth

2.1.2. Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

2.1.3. Financial Data includes bank account, salary information.

2.1.4. Curriculum Vitae Data includes employment history, education and training history

2.1.5. Recruitment Data includes details about positions for which you have applied to us, interviews attended, interview feedback.

2.1.6. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

2.1.7. Profile Data includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

2.1.8. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

2.1.9. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences .

2.2. Aggregated Data We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

2.3. Further information We may provide you with further specific information about the type of data and purpose of it at the point of data capture.

3. HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED

3.1. We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

3.1.1. Direct interactions. You may give us your information details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you

3.1.1.1. Engage us to provide Accounting, Audit, Taxation or other services

3.1.1.2. Submit a contact form on our website;

3.1.2. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

3.1.3. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below

3.1.3.1. The Companies Registration Office (CRO);

3.1.3.2. Revenue Commissioners

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

4.1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

4.2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

4.3. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

4.4. Where we obtain your consent.

. If consent is used as a legal basis for processing your data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by sending an email from the account we use to contact you to privacy@bck.ie or use the Unsubscribe link on any of our marketing emails. Paragraph 5 below set out the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data

5. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at privacy@bck.ie if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table

below. The lawful basis of processing that we use are as follows

5.1. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by emailing us at privacy@bck.ie

5.2. Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

5.3. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

5.4. Consent we will only process your data when you have consented to it for one or more specific purpose. You consent will be as easy to withdraw as it was to grant and processing your data will cease if your consent is withdrawn.